Waterjet Group

Welcome to the ultimate waterjet forum, WaterjetGroup.com!
This forum will give you access to participate in discussions and attain resources via our vibrant waterjet community . This discussion board is intended for any waterjet user but the majority of the moderators are associates of Flow International Corporation. We will attempt to make this community an unbiased source of information regarding general waterjet topic areas. If you are a registered Flow Waterjet customer and require in-depth product support, please visit FlowParts.com.

Members Login
Post Info TOPIC: Small Holes


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 0
Date:
Small Holes
Permalink  
 


just purchased a flow mach 3 60 k with dynamic. iam looking to cut .040 holes in 7ga. stainless 304 wondering what size orfice and mixing tube would be best? using 80 hpa garnet. thanks



__________________
jm


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Date:
Permalink  
 

In my experience the mixing tube size will be limited once you set a garnet size.  We typically run a .037 mixing tube with 80hpa.  We've tried running a .030, but clog frequently.  With a .037 mixing tube, your .040 hole won't be very accurate.  The pierce will nearly be the diameter your looking for and you would likely not be a perfect circle. 

 

Jim W

 

 

 



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Date:
Permalink  
 

We never switch orifices or tubes. We use one setup for everything (.35mm orifice). Your cam-software will adapt the cutting path to the selected setup.

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink  
 

I would suggest etching a spot right in the center then following with a drill to get the holes diameter without any issues

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Date:
Permalink  
 

You know in your metering disk case, there is a chart that gives you a break down of mixing tube and orifice combination, as well as a recommendation of abrasive.



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Date:
Permalink  
 

What is your present sent up with your orifice and mixing tube, also In your metering disk case there is a chart with the mixing tube and orifice combination, as well as abrasive recommendation, most machines I have setup I normally see a .04 as the mixing tube. So you would simple do a pierce for that size hole, no lead-in.

__________________


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Date:
Permalink  
 

We operate an Omax 80x with a .030" inch orifice and the mixing tube is the same size. We also use 80HPA garnet. So the minimum size hole we could achieve would be a .030" Ø (with just a pierce). I have cut holes around .040" with no problem. However the thicker the material the harder an accurate small hole can be achieved due to the lead not being able to grow to required size. It may be best in your situation to just etch mark the center of the hole and proceed with drilling afterwards. This part was for an extruder where product was pushed through. Hole size was important. Holes were about .050"Ø through 1/4" 304SS Material. 

IMG_20130926_131113_126.jpg



__________________

Visit our Website!

Join Us On Google+!

Like Us On Facebook!

Follow Us On Twitter!

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Please note, the views and recommendations expressed by employees of Flow or it's partners on this website do not necessarily represent those of Flow International Corporation. For more information on this site's Terms of Use , please visit the DXF Copyright and Community Guidelines pages.

Important: Do not upload any DXF's or images without permission unless they consist entirely of content you or your company created.

By clicking "Upload file", you are representing that this DXF or image does not violate the WaterjetGroup.com's forum's Terms of Use and that you own all copyrights to this file or have authorization to upload it.