Waterjet Group

Welcome to the ultimate waterjet forum, WaterjetGroup.com!
This forum will give you access to participate in discussions and attain resources via our vibrant waterjet community . This discussion board is intended for any waterjet user but the majority of the moderators are associates of Flow International Corporation. We will attempt to make this community an unbiased source of information regarding general waterjet topic areas. If you are a registered Flow Waterjet customer and require in-depth product support, please visit FlowParts.com.

Members Login
Post Info TOPIC: UHMW cutting


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Date:
UHMW cutting
Permalink  
 


I have an older 60K FLOW water jet and typically cut a lot of heavy stainless. I occasionally get an opportunity to cut UHMW but have not had much success with cutting it a speed that will make me competitive in the maketplace.

Does anyone have a recommmended setting for optimal speed that will still keep the cut edge clean (smooth)?

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Date:
Permalink  
 

UHMW is a nasty material.

The abrasive friction causes local melt and is is difficult to get a good cut. I normally reduce pressure increase orifice size and keep abrasive at about .8lb so 16 thou orifice 40 thou tube 120 mesh grit and perssure under 40k also cut with water running on the part the jet will draw some into the cut to aid cooling or flood the tank to keep the water level over the top of the material.

Regards,

Ian

__________________
Just because it cuts


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi I'm new but might be able to help.... http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=128117613920242&set=a.128117320586938.20954.109397235792280&type=1 1/2" thk Oil Filled UHMW 60k psi .011" orifice .030" Nozzle 80 grit abrasive @ 1.5 lbs/min Cutting @ 30 ipm Yes I know it's alot of abrasive!

__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Date:
Permalink  
 

The other things is to keep it held down and fixtured well. UHMW is somewhat buoyant in the tank and easily moves. It also has a tendency to show everything in the cut. So the tiniest vibrations show themselves.

__________________
Do not waste today regretting yesterday.


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Date:
Permalink  
 

i am also having a hell of a time with uhmw im cutting 1.7 in thick block and it cuts fine all the way around till it gets abck to the lead/in, it leaves a huge mark on my part on the lead out



__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Please note, the views and recommendations expressed by employees of Flow or it's partners on this website do not necessarily represent those of Flow International Corporation. For more information on this site's Terms of Use , please visit the DXF Copyright and Community Guidelines pages.

Important: Do not upload any DXF's or images without permission unless they consist entirely of content you or your company created.

By clicking "Upload file", you are representing that this DXF or image does not violate the WaterjetGroup.com's forum's Terms of Use and that you own all copyrights to this file or have authorization to upload it.