Waterjet Group

Welcome to the ultimate waterjet forum, WaterjetGroup.com!
This forum will give you access to participate in discussions and attain resources via our vibrant waterjet community . This discussion board is intended for any waterjet user but the majority of the moderators are associates of Flow International Corporation. We will attempt to make this community an unbiased source of information regarding general waterjet topic areas. If you are a registered Flow Waterjet customer and require in-depth product support, please visit FlowParts.com.

Members Login
Post Info TOPIC: Rubber Cutting


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Date:
Rubber Cutting
Permalink  
 


  I have been trying(with very little success) to cut some .06 rubber material to produce gaskets. The material is covered with PVC and must remain in tact, but I'm really struggling here. I am unable to stack the material due to low volume and I have tried placing the material between a variety of things such as thin and thick metal, plexiglass, foam and cardboard. I have tried high and low pressure, with and without abrasive, with diamond and saphire orfices, .030 and .043 dia. focusing tubes and I still can't get it.----PLEASE HELP!!

__________________
Jeffrey L. Grissom


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Date:
Permalink  
 

Jeff,

Is this an issue where you are unsucessful at cutting this specific material cleanly, or is this an issue with the material not cutting properly due to being thin and unstable during cutting. In other words, is it the material properties or the setup you are having issues with? This info will help provide a more detailed response, but I feel pretty confident we can get you some help.

My hunch is that it is a setup issue. You would be likley best off by using a nozzle specifically geared towards cutting with just water. Rather than use a mixing tube, the water immediately exits an orifice and cuts the material. The orifices used are commonly smaller, most often in the .005-.010" range. Placing the material on top of waterjet brick should work. If abrasive is required, you could also place it in between two pieces of luan material. You can use screws to hold the material onto the WJ Brick or to tightly hold the sheets of luan together.

I would start by using a .010" orifice running through a water-only nozzle at full pressure and screw the material onto waterjet brick. Many folks sell the WJ Brick, including Flow (Seattle) or Pak Rite (Milwaukee). Good Luck!

__________________
Do not waste today regretting yesterday.


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Date:
Permalink  
 

I am cutting a vinyl material .030 thick.  I use water only with a .007 dia orfice.  I stack 4 sheets together.  My only issue (and I am looking for help here) is the bottom sheet always comes out slightly ragged.  It is almost like the bottom is not supported well enough to give a good clean cut.  even at one sheet its not clean by itself.  I am thinking a sacraficial matereail as the bottom sheet might get me there.   any ideas?



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Date:
Permalink  
 

I am cutting .030 thick vinyl using water only on a FLOW Mach3 with a 40K pump. I stack 4 sheets on the bricks and cut with a .007 dia orfice. I do have an issue with the bottom sheet weather it is 2, 3, or 4 sheets, the bottom sheet comes out somewhat ragged. I have thought aboout using a cardboard sheet on the bottom as a sacraficial but have not tried it yet. Anyone else have experiance with this??
thanks
dan

__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Date:
Permalink  
 

The burr always tends to get transferred to the last layer.  Aside from stacking the material on top of a sacrificial layer, its tough to get rid off.  Sometimes, simply putting packing tape on the bottom of the last layer is enough.

 



__________________
Do not waste today regretting yesterday.


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Date:
Permalink  
 

We use tempered hardboard (masonite) for a bottom layer to reduce the raggs and protect from splash back when cutting on slats.
Use the stuff with both sides tempered.


Dan Nibbelink
Colorado WaterJet

__________________
Dan Nibbelink


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Date:
Permalink  
 

I have found using 1/4 wood, often used as the back panel in cabinets to be a good base. I regularly cut .04 rubber, and by having that below it and having a tab on both sides, i can get a perfect cut. Though i have never tried with pvc or plastic.

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Please note, the views and recommendations expressed by employees of Flow or it's partners on this website do not necessarily represent those of Flow International Corporation. For more information on this site's Terms of Use , please visit the DXF Copyright and Community Guidelines pages.

Important: Do not upload any DXF's or images without permission unless they consist entirely of content you or your company created.

By clicking "Upload file", you are representing that this DXF or image does not violate the WaterjetGroup.com's forum's Terms of Use and that you own all copyrights to this file or have authorization to upload it.