Waterjet Group

Welcome to the ultimate waterjet forum, WaterjetGroup.com!
This forum will give you access to participate in discussions and attain resources via our vibrant waterjet community . This discussion board is intended for any waterjet user but the majority of the moderators are associates of Flow International Corporation. We will attempt to make this community an unbiased source of information regarding general waterjet topic areas. If you are a registered Flow Waterjet customer and require in-depth product support, please visit FlowParts.com.

Members Login
Post Info TOPIC: Thick material


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Date:
Thick material
Permalink  
 


When cutting circles that are over three inches thick, I've found that angular lead-in's and lead out's seem to work better than the radius ones that we commonly use on thinner material.   I approach the material head on to lead in, (imagine cutting a capital "G" backwards) and leave at a 45 degree angle to lead out (like the tail on a capital "Q").
Has anyone else any better results with different configurations?

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Date:
Permalink  
 

With all my cutting I use a line in / line out for all interior geometry and at corner on the line for the outside cut if the geometry allows it, if not I would use the line in line out. In this case with 3 inch material my line lead in would be set at .325 and my line lead out would be set at .05 and the at corner would be set at .325 lead in and .100 for the lead out. In the li/lo properties box the lead in angle is set at zero and the lead out is set at a 5 degree angle. 

__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Date:
Permalink  
 

Most definitely. I don't use the radius lead ins/outs on anything anymore...maybe really thin materials. As long as you have to box checked that does not apply offset to lead ins/outs, the lines work better than the arcs...and especially on thick stuff.

__________________
Do not waste today regretting yesterday.


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Date:
Permalink  
 

I was wondering about that checkbox.  If I don't apply the offset to the leads, will that keep it from leaving that annoying bump on the edge of the piece?  Or would it make it worse?

__________________


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Date:
Permalink  
 

Yes, turning off the offset for a line lead removes the little bump.

__________________
engunneer
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Please note, the views and recommendations expressed by employees of Flow or it's partners on this website do not necessarily represent those of Flow International Corporation. For more information on this site's Terms of Use , please visit the DXF Copyright and Community Guidelines pages.

Important: Do not upload any DXF's or images without permission unless they consist entirely of content you or your company created.

By clicking "Upload file", you are representing that this DXF or image does not violate the WaterjetGroup.com's forum's Terms of Use and that you own all copyrights to this file or have authorization to upload it.